BAIG v. CATERISANO
[…] See Walji v. Gonzales, 500 F.3d 432, 436 (5th Cir. 2007). Therefore, this language indicates that an "examination" refers to a "distinct, single event." Id.; see also id. at 435 (noting that "the majority of courts addressing this issue have concluded that the term `examination' in § 1447(b) refers to a discrete event — the agency's initial interview with the applicant — and that the 120-day period begins to run as of the date that interview is concluded").

This conclusion is further supported by examining the statute in context. Section 1446 outlines different procedures for the "investigation" and "examination" of applicants for naturalization indicating that the two terms are distinct. For example, prior to naturalization, "an employee of the Service, or of the United States designated by the Attorney General, shall conduct a personal investigation of the person applying for naturalization." 8 U.S.C. § 1446(a). The next subsection, however, requires the Attorney General to "designate employees of the Service to conduct examinations upon applications for naturalization." 8 U.S.C. § 1446(b). These employees are empowered to "take testimony," "administer oaths," and "to require by subpoena the attendance and testimony of witnesses." See id.