Baharestani v. Baharestani
[…] Defendants interposed an answer and now moves to vacate or cancel the notices of pendency on the ground that the underlying action does not affect the title, possession, use or enjoyment of the Subject Properties.

DISCUSSION

CPLR 6501 provides, in relevant part, that "[a] notice of pendency may be filed in any action in a court of the state ….. in which the judgment demanded would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property." The purpose of the notice of pendency is 'to afford constructive notice from the time of the filing so that any person who records a conveyance or encumbrance after that time becomes bound by all of the proceedings taken in the action'" (2386 Creston Ave. Realty, LLC v M-P-M Mgt. Corp., 58 A.D.3d 158, 161 [1st Dept 2008], lv denied 11 N.Y.3d 716 [2009] [citation omitted]). "[T]he drastic impact of the notice of pendency authorized by CPLR 6501 requires a strict application of that statute" (5303 Realty Corp. v O & Y Equity Corp., 64 N.Y.2d 313, 323 [1984]). Thus, "[a] notice of pendency may be filed only when 'the judgment demanded would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property'" (Delidimitropoulos v Karantinidis, 142 A.D.3d 1038, 1039 [2d Dept 2016]