Baharestani v. Baharestani
[…] Thus, the filing of the notices of pendency was improper (see 21/23 Ave. B Realty LLC, 191 A.D.3d 456 [1st Dept 2021]; see also Yonaty v Glauber, 40 A.D.3d 1193, 1195 [3d Dept 2007]), and mandatory cancellation of said notices is warranted. CPLR 6514(a) and (b) provides, in relevant part, that a notice of pendency is subject to mandatory cancellation …[if] the plaintiff has not commenced or prosecuted the action in good faith. In this regard, defendant is directed to pay costs associated with the action pursuant to CPLR 6514 (c) which provides that "[t]he court, in an order cancelling a notice of pendency under this section, may direct the plaintiff to pay any costs and expenses occasioned by the filing and cancellation, in addition to any costs of the action."

Additionally, the Court finds that defendant George Baharestani is entitled to recover costs and attorneys' fees as a result of the improper filing and the cancellation of the four notices of pendency on the Subject Properties.