Bagumyan v. Medtronic Inc.
[…] Google, Inc. (2010) 50 Cal.4th 512, 532, fn.7; cf. John Siebel Associates v. Keele (1986) 188 Cal.App.3d 560, 567 [declarant’s statement he could competently testify to the facts set forth in his declaration constituted a sufficient showing of personal knowledge].)

We likewise reject the second aspect of appellants’ evidentiary challenge that Samsel’s declaration violates Evidence Code section 1523, subdivision (a), which provides in relevant part that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, oral testimony is not admissible to prove the content of a writing.” Appellants assert that this provision precluded Samsel from testifying as to the contents of the PMA Supplement application.