11-27-2023
[…] (Johnson v. The Raytheon Co., Inc. (2019) 33 Cal. App.5th 617, 627, fn. 9, 245 Cal.Rptr.3d 282; Cheng-Canindin v. Renaissance Hotel Associates (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 676, 683, fn. 3, 57 Cal.Rptr.2d 867.)
[3] The primary aim of section 1363.1 is “to protect health care consumers from the consequences of unknowingly waiving their right to a jury trial.” (Malek v. Blue Cross of California (2004) 121 Cal.App.4th 44, 71, 16 Cal.Rptr.3d 687 (Malek).) To accomplish this goal, section 1363.1 provides: “Any health care service plan that includes terms that require binding arbitration to settle disputes and that restrict, or provide for a waiver of, the right to a jury trial shall include, in clear and understandable language, a disclosure that meets all of [four listed] conditions[.]” (§ 1363.1.)
[4] We find the enrollment forms do not comply with section 1363.1, subdivisions (a) and (c), both of which require clarity of disclosure. Subdivision (a) provides: “The disclosure shall clearly state whether the plan uses binding arbitration to settle disputes, including specifically whether the plan uses binding arbitration to settle claims of medical malpractice.” (§ 1363.1, subd. (a).) Subdivision (c) provides: “The disclosure shall clearly state whether the subscriber or enrollee is waiving his or her right to a jury trial for medical malpractice, other disputes relating to the delivery of service under the plan, or both[.]” (Id, subd. (c).)
The disclosure provision in this case begins by stating at some length that the enrollee agrees to arbitrate “any and all disputes,” including medical malpractice.