11-27-2023
[…] (Robertson, supra, 132 Cal.App.4th at p. 1428, 34 Cal.Rptr.3d 547.)
[9] Compliance with the provisions of section 1363.1 is mandatory. Health Net has not complied with respect to plaintiff’s enrollment form, and the result is that the arbitration agreement is not enforceable.
B. County Agreement
[10] Assuming for the sake of argument that the enrollment form is compliant with section 1363.1, we also agree with the trial court’s ruling that the County’s agreement with Health Net did not comply with section 1363.1, subdivision (d).
Subdivision (d) provides in full: “In any contract or enrollment agreement for a health care service plan, the disclosure required by this section shall be displayed immediately before the signature line provided for the representative of the group contracting with a health care service plan and immediately before the signature line provided for the individual enrolling in the health care service plan.” (§ 1363.1, subd. (d), italics added.)
To state what should be obvious, subdivision (d) requires signature lines in both the enrollment form and the County’s agreement with Health Net.