deeming pension benefits provided in this case "grossly overestimated"
[…] See Acosta , 910 F.3d at 517 ("ERISA requires that the fiduciary with two hats wear only one at a time, and wear the fiduciary hat when making fiduciary decisions ." (cleaned up)).
B.
ERISA requires the administrator of a defined benefit plan to "furnish a pension benefit statement (i) at least once every 3 years to each participant ..., and (ii) to a participant or beneficiary of the plan upon written request." 29 U.S.C. § 1025(a)(1)(B). In the alternative to (i), the administrator may provide "notice of the availability of the pension benefit statement and the ways in which the participant may obtain such statement" at least once a year. Id. § 1025(a)(3)(A).
The Committee's escape from liability on the fiduciary duty claim does not necessarily exonerate it from its other statutory obligations. In Varity Corp. v.