BAE Sys. Ordnance Sys. v. Fluor Fed. Sols.
[…] The Subcontract unambiguously provides that BAE and Fluor agreed to limit any claim for damages, including for changes, to $30 million.

B. Va. Code Ann. § 11-4.1:1 is inapplicable as Fluor performed work on the project before executing the subcontract.

Fluor argues that the Limitation of Damages provisions of the Subcontract are unenforceable under Virginia law. Virginia Code § 11-4.1:1 provides as follows:

A subcontractor as defined in § 43-1, lower-tier subcontractor, or material supplier may not waive or diminish his right to assert payment bond claims or his right to assert claims for demonstrated additional costs in a contract in advance of furnishing any labor, services, or materials. A provision that waives or diminishes a subcontractor's, lower-tier subcontractor's, or material supplier's right to assert payment bond claims or his right to assert claims for demonstrated additional costs in a contract executed prior to providing any labor, services, or materials is null and void.

This statute has no application here as Fluor provided labor, services, and materials to BAE on the NC Project before executing the Subcontract.