No. 1176
[…] Horsey, 225 Md. at 83. In Horsey, the Court of Appeals rejected the defendant's argument and found that the trier of fact could properly have found that the separate takings were pursuant to a common scheme or intent. Id. The Horsey Court added that "[i]t is generally held that if [the takings are pursuant to a common scheme or intent] the fact that the takings occur on different occasions does not establish that they are separate crimes." Id.
The Kelley Court said that Crim. Law section 7-103(f):
makes clear that, when theft is committed "under one scheme or continuing course of conduct, whether from the same or several sources: (1) the conduct may be considered as one crime; and (2) the value of the property or services may be aggregated in determining whether the theft is a felony or a misdemeanor."402 Md. at 752. Moreover, the Kelley Court noted, that when the evidence is sufficient to support the existence of a single larcenous scheme, the factfinder's conclusions that such a scheme existed will not be disturbed. Id. at 756.