TC-MD 110663D
[…] Plaintiffs are asking Defendant to conclude “that the amount of the tax due is less than the amount theretofore paid.” ORS 314.415(1)(a). Plaintiffs are making that request because they are carrying back a net operating loss from a subsequent year to 1996 and 1999. There is no other explanation offered by Plaintiffs for the reduction in the Oregon tax-to-pay. Contrary to their assertion, Plaintiffs are requesting a refund.
The applicable statute “for credit or refund relat[ing] to an overpayment attributable to a net operating loss carry back” is found in ORS 314.415(4)(a):
“If the claim for credit or refund relates to an overpayment attributable to a net operating loss carryback or a net capital loss carryback, in lieu of the three-year period of limitation prescribed in subsection (1) of this section, the period shall be that period which ends three years after the time prescribed by law for filing the return (including extensions thereof) for the taxable year of the net operating loss or net capital loss which results in such carryback. In the case of such a claim, the amount of the credit or refund may exceed the portion of the tax paid within the period provided in subsection (1)(a) or (b) of this section or subsection (2) of this section, whichever is applicable, to the extent of the amount of the overpayment attributable to such carryback. If the allowance of a credit or refund of an overpayment of tax attributable to a net operating loss carryback or a net capital loss carryback is otherwise prevented by the operation of any law or rule of law other than ORS 305.150, relating to closing agreements, such credit or refund may be allowed or made, if claim therefor is filed within the period provided in this subsection. To the extent that the carryback was not an issue in any proceeding in which the determination of a court, including the Oregon Tax Court, has become final, the claimed credit or refund applicable to that carryback may be allowed or made under this subsection.
(b) For purposes of subsection (1) of this section, if any overpayment of tax results from a carryback of a net operating loss or net capital loss, such overpayment shall be deemed not to have been made prior to the later of:
(A) The due date of the return for the taxable year in which such net operating loss or net capital loss arises;
(B) The date the return for the year in which the net operating or net capital loss arises is filed; or
(C) The date of filing of the return for the year to which the net operating loss or net capital loss is carried back.”