TC-MD 111282D
[…] The second Notice was not issued until February 10, 2005, after Plaintiff appealed the distraint warrant, therefore this letter appears to be in reference to the first Notice.
The question then becomes whether the 90 day limit stated in ORS 316.207(3)(c) is the only statutory deadline to file an appeal or whether that deadline is subject to the provision for extension of time to appeal a notice of assessment. ORS 305.280(3) states, in pertinent part:
“* * * [A]n appeal from a notice of assessment of taxes imposed under ORS chapter 314, 316, 317 or 318 may be filed within two years after the date the amount of tax, as shown on the notice and including appropriate penalties and interest, is paid.”