TC-MD 111282D
[…] Id. at 119. “If the department issues an assessment before a claim for refund is made, 'the legal battle must be fought out' under the procedures for assessment and appeal.” Id. (quoting Utgard, 1 OTR at 282). “If a taxpayer fails to comply with the time requirements of the assessment and appeal procedures, the assessment becomes final, just as the assessment in Utgard became final when a timely appeal was not filed.” Id. “The finality of an unappealed [withholding] tax assessment is not overcome by payment of tax and a claim for refund.” Id.
ORS 305.265(14) states in pertinent part: “Assessments and billings of taxes shall be final after the expiration of the appeal period specified in ORS 305.280, except to the extent that an appeal is allowed under ORS 305.280(3) following payment of the tax.”
ORS 305.265 applies to withholding tax matters because ORS 305.265(1) states that it is applicable to "all reports or returns of tax * * * filed with the Department of Revenue under the revenue and tax laws administered by it * * *." Here the matters in question arose as a result of a report as to tax administered by the department. See Patton v. Dept. of Rev., 18 OTR 111, 119 (2004).