TC-MD 111282D
[…] Arnold, 12 OTR at 72.
Plaintiff is also appealing the garnishment of his checking accounts. Garnishments issued by a state agency for a tax liability may be challenged within the time frames specified in ORS 18.700 (2011). ORS 18.700(2)(b) states that:
“(2) A debtor may make a challenge to a garnishment by completing the challenge to garnishment form * * *. A challenge to a garnishment must be delivered:
“(b) Within 30 days after a copy of the writ of garnishment is delivered to the debtor, * * *.”
Defendant issued a Notice of Garnishment in compliance with ORS 18.855 (2011). Plaintiff did not challenge the garnishment, and unfortunately lost the opportunity to do so. Defendant was within its statutory authority in garnishing Plaintiff's accounts.