TC-MD 111282D
[…] ORS 305.270(2) reads, in pertinent part that:
“The claim shall be filed within the period specified in ORS 314.415(2) for taxes imposed under ORS chapters 310, 314, 316, 317 and 318 * * * .”
Withholding taxes are imposed under ORS 316.207, and a claim may be filed pursuant to ORS 314.415(2)(a). However, a claim is not the same as an appeal, which is governed by ORS 305.280.
ORS 314.415(2)(a) states in pertinent part that “[t]he department may not allow or make a refund after three years from the time the return was filed, or two years form the time the tax (or a portion of the tax) was paid, whichever period expires later, unless before the expiration of this period a claim for refund is filed by the taxpayer in compliance with ORS 305.270.”
Plaintiff did not file an appeal of the Notices within the time allowed by ORS 316.207, and there is no other statutory authority to grant an appeal to a notice of assessment.