Badeen v. Par, Inc.
[…] Because it is not essential to our resolution of this case, we express no opinion regarding whether the forwarding companies indirectly collect or attempt to collect debts when they contract with a local collection agency. See MCL 339.901(b) (“ ‘Collection agency’ means a person directly or indirectly engaged in soliciting a claim for collection or collecting or attempting to collect a claim....”) (emphasis added).

The actions that the Occupational Code prohibits a licensed collection agency from engaging in also lend support to our interpretation of “soliciting a claim for collection.” MCL 339.915 and MCL 339.915a list acts that a licensee shall not commit. According to MCL 339.915a(f), a licensed collection agency is prohibited from “[s]oliciting, purchasing or receiving an assignment of a claim for the sole purpose of instituting an action on the claim in court.” This prohibition necessarily assumes that a person would be a collection agency, and therefore a licensee, when he or she solicits an assignment of a claim for the purpose of instituting an action on the claim in court.