Badeen v. Par, Inc.
[…] Specifically, the circuit court stated: “Defendants have presented several other arguments ... including ... potential issues with regard to the regulation of interstate commerce. Although the court notes that relief may be justified based on these arguments as well, the court finds it unnecessary to address these arguments....” Because the circuit court has not considered defendants' other arguments, we remand this case to the circuit court for further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.

MCL 339.904(2) provides that a collection agency need not obtain a license “if the person's collection activities in this state are limited to interstate communications.” We express no opinion regarding the applicability of this exemption to defendant forwarding companies at issue; instead, we leave the applicability of MCL 339.904(2) for the trial court to address in the first instance.