Badawi v. Albin
[…] As relevant here, § 48-628.10 provides that individuals are disqualified from receiving benefits "for the week in which [they have] been discharged for misconduct connected with [the] work, if so found by the [C]ommissioner [of Labor], and for the fourteen weeks immediately thereafter." A different disqualification condition was also addressed by the appeal tribunal, but found to be inapplicable. As such, the sole disqualification issue presented to the district court was whether Badawi was discharged for misconduct under § 48-628.10.

See Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 48-601 to 48-683 (Reissue 2021).

See §§ 48-628 through 48-628.12.

See § 48-628.12 (individuals are disqualified from receiving benefits "[f]or the week in which [they] left work voluntarily without good cause, if so found by the [C]ommissioner [of Labor] and for the thirteen weeks immediately thereafter").

Badawi argues the district court erred in finding that he was discharged for misconduct. First, he argues that because JBS failed to appear for the hearing before the tribunal, it presented no evidence and could not possibly have met its burden of proving misconduct.