Paul V. Buonaguro
[…] See Bonanno v. Director, Div. of Taxation, 12 N.J. Tax 552 (1992) (Gross Income Tax refund filed five and one-half years after the initial return deemed untimely).
Further, "equitable relief is not available in the context of a stale claim for a tax refund." Trump Plaza Associates v. Director, Div. of Taxation, 25 N.J. Tax 555, 563 (Tax 2010) (citing Estate of Ehringer v. Director, Div. of Taxtation, 24 N.J. Tax 599, 616 (Tax 2009), aff'd, 412 N.J. Super. 316 (App. Div. 2010) (internal quotations omitted)).
The relevant statute, N.J.S.A. 54A:9-8, states that: "Claim for credit or refund of an overpayment of income tax shall be filed by the taxpayer within 3 years from the time the return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid, whichever of such periods expires the later[.]" N.J.S.A. 54A:9-8(a). "No credit or refund shall be allowed or made ... after the expiration of the applicable period of limitation specified in this act, unless a claim for credit or refund is filed by the taxpayer within such period. Any later credit shall be void and any later refund erroneous." N.J.S.A. 54A:9-8(d).