Case No. 2:16-CV-1108 JCM (PAL)
[…] Second, the factual allegations that are taken as true must plausibly suggest an entitlement to relief, such that it is not unfair to require the opposing party to be subjected to the expense of discovery and continued litigation.Id.
III. Discussion
A. Dissolution (counterclaim 4)
Defendants allege that dissolution of G&B is proper pursuant to NRS 78.650 because defendants have an interest in G&B's assets, which defendants have been prevented from recovering due to counterdefendants' mismanaging of G&B. (ECF No. 26 at 18).
Subsection (1) of NRS 78.650 provides, in relevant part, as follows: Any holder or holders of one-tenth of the issued and outstanding stock may apply to the district court in the county in which the corporation has its principal place of business or, if the principal place of business is not located in this State, to the district court in the county which the corporation's registered office is located, for an order dissolving the corporation . . . .Nev. Rev. Stat. § 78.650(1).
According to the amended counterclaim, G&B is a Massachusetts corporation with its principal place of business in Dedham, Massachusetts. (ECF No. 26 at 11).