Backer v. City of Sidney
[…] The defendant argues that the plaintiffs' assignments of error are set forth only in the language of the statute pertaining to motions for new trial. The plaintiffs' assignments of error Nos. 1, 3, 4, 5, and 6 are substantially in the language contained in section 25-1142, R.R.S. 1943, relating to motions for new trial. Assignment of error No. 2, not complained of by the defendant, falls within the same category as assignment of error No. 3, that the evidence is not sufficient to sustain the verdict.

Section 25-1919, R.R.S. 1943, provides in part: "The brief of appellant shall set out particularly each error asserted and intended to be urged for the reversal, vacation or modification of the judgment, decree or final order alleged to be erroneous; * * *. The Supreme Court may, however, at its option, consider a plain error not specified in appellant's brief." See, also, Rule 8a2(4), Revised Rules of the Supreme Court, 1957.

As stated in Smallcomb v. Smallcomb, ante p. 191, 84 N.W.2d 217: "The function of assignments of error is that they set out the issues presented on appeal.