Bachner Company, Inc. v. State
[…] II. ADDITIONAL POINTS

A. Mootness

The state argues as a threshold matter that this appeal should be dismissed on the ground of mootness as to Bachner because Bachner was ultimately awarded the Fairbanks lease. But we are not persuaded that the case is moot as to Bachner. The dispute raised by Bachner remains alive as to Bowers despite the award to Bachner. And as a regular participant in the state procurement process, Bachner retains sufficient ongoing interest in the disputed issues to claim interest-injury standing. Under these circumstances, AS 44.62.300 authorizes Bachner's continued participation in the appeal for purposes of obtaining declaratory relief: "An interested person may get a judicial declaration on the validity of a regulation by bringing an action for declaratory relief in the superior court."

B. Bachner's and Bowers's Preference Claims