Bach v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co.
[…] Under Minnesota law, health-care providers

must submit their charges to a health plan company or third-party administrator within six months from the date of service or the date the health care provider knew or was informed of
the correct name and address of the responsible health plan company or third-party administrator, whichever is later. A health care provider or facility that does not make an initial submission of charges within the six-month period shall not be reimbursed for the charge and may not collect the charge from the recipient of the service or any other payer.
Minn. Stat. § 62Q.75, subd. 3 (emphasis added). We will refer to this provision as "subdivision 3" and note that it applies to no-fault insurance contracts. See id. ("This subdivision also applies . . . to reparation obligors for treatment of an injury compensable under chapter 65B.").

Bach's health-care provider submitted charges to Bach's health insurer for medical care related to her injury.