Bach v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co.
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 65B.61 (2016). Accordingly, Liberty Mutual argues that "[w]e can assume that [Bach] was asked by her medical providers whether her injuries were related to a work-related incident and whether they were related to a motor vehicle." Even so, Liberty Mutual points to no evidence that Bach's health-care provider was informed that Liberty Mutual was the responsible insurer.

Liberty Mutual also argues that Bach's health-care provider failed to submit charges in the electronic format required by Minn. Stat. § 65B.54, subd. 1 (2016), therefore, it is not required to reimburse medical expenses. The applicable provision states:

Medical or funeral expense benefits may be paid by the reparation obligor directly to persons supplying products, services, or accommodations to the claimant. Claims by a health provider defined in section 62J.03, subdivision 8, for medical expense benefits covered by this chapter shall be submitted to the reparation obligor pursuant to the uniform electronic transaction standards required by section 62J.536 and the rules promulgated under that