finding that the plaintiff did not have standing based on an injury for including a release on stand-alone disclosure form
[…] See Brahamsha v. Supercell OY, No. 16-8440, 2017 WL 3037382, at *6 (D.N.J. July 17, 2017) (citing Dart Cherokee Basin Operating Co., LLC v. Owens, 135 S. Ct. 547, 553 (2014)) ("Plaintiff does not contest Defendant's CAFA basis for removal, so the Court accepts Defendant's allegations as true, without the need for evidentiary support.").
First, Plaintiff's ICRAA claim is substantively the same as her FCRA claim for violation of Section 1681b(b)(2)(A). As she did in her FCRA claim, Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated Section 1786.16(a)(2) of the ICRAA by including extraneous information in its Disclosure Form. Section 1786.16(a)(2) of the ICRAA provides in relevant part:
If, at any time, an investigative consumer report is sought for employment purposes other than suspicion of wrongdoing or misconduct by the subject of the investigation, the person seeking the investigative consumer report may procure the report, or cause the report to be made, only if all of the following apply: .... (B) The person procuring or causing the report to be made provides a clear and conspicuous disclosure in writing to the consumer at any time before the report is procured or caused to be made in a document that consists solely of the disclosure ....Cal. Civ. Code § 1786.16(a)(2).