Bacall-Tehrani v. Cedars Assisted Living, Inc.
[…] Neither did she argue that the elder abuse claim did not require recklessness in her opposition to summary adjudication. Instead, she argued that she had presented triable issues of fact as to whether Cedars' employees acted with recklessness, oppression or malice in their care of Bacall.

We are not required to consider a new theory never raised in the trial court, even if it raises a pure question of law. (Greenwich S.F., LLC v. Wong (2010) 190 Cal.App.4th 739, 767.) Nonetheless, we will exercise our discretion and consider the argument on the merits.

Welfare & Institutions Code section 15657 provides: "Where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for physical abuse . . . or [neglect] as [further], defined in Section 15610.05, and that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse, the following shall apply, in addition to all other remedies otherwise provided by law." (Italics added.)

The additional remedies set forth include attorney's fees and costs and an expanded right to pain and suffering by partially removing the limitations to receive such damages in a wrongful death action. (Welf. &Inst. Code, § 15657, subds. (a) &(b); Covenant Care, Inc. v.