Bac Home Loans Serv. v. Stonefield II Homeowners Assoc
[…] Motion To Dismiss

In the present motion to dismiss (doc. #56), defendants contend that this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction because this action should be submitted to arbitration pursuant to NRS 38.320. Under that section of the Nevada Revised Statute, "[a]ny civil action described in NRS 38.310 must be submitted for mediation or arbitration by filing a written claim with the [d]ivision." Section 38.310 provides that "[n]o civil action based upon a claim relating to: . . . (b) [t]he procedures used for increasing, decreasing or imposing additional assessments upon residential property, may be commenced in any court in this [s]tate unless the action has been submitted to meditation or arbitration pursuant to the provisions of NRS 38.300 to 38.360, inclusive, and, if the civil action concerns real estate within a planned community subject to provisions of chapter 116 of NRS . . ." NRS § 38.310(1)(b). Additionally, subsection 2 of that same statute states that the "court shall dismiss any civil action which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1." NRS § 38.310(2).