Bac Home Loans Serv. v. Stonefield II Homeowners Assoc
[…] (Doc. #120).

Plaintiff BAC Home Loan filed its complaint on January 31, 2011, requesting declaratory and injunctive relief. (Doc. #1). According to the complaint, BAC Home Loan services thousands of mortgage loans in Nevada on behalf of many holders of first deeds of trust, or "first security interests" for purposes of NRS § 116.3116. Id. It asserts that many of the properties it services are subject to the liens of homeowners' associations. Id. Such liens arise when the homeowners' associations' fees go unpaid by the homeowner. Id. Pursuant to NRS § 116.3116, the associations may impose a lien for "any penalties, fees, charges, late charges, fines and interest charged." NRS § 116.3116(1)(j)-(n). BAC Home Loan contends that the associations' liens become senior to it only "to the extent of the assessments for common expenses based on the periodic budget adopted by the association pursuant to NRS 116.3116 which would have become due in the absence of acceleration during the 9 months immediately preceding institution of an action to enforce the lien." Id.

BAC Home Loan contends that if the amount owed for association assessment fees is not paid before the foreclosure sale, it tenders payments to the associations to "clear the cloud" on the title.