Bac Home Loans Serv. v. Stonefield II Homeowners Assoc
[…] Section 38.310 provides that "[n]o civil action based upon a claim relating to: . . . (b) [t]he procedures used for increasing, decreasing or imposing additional assessments upon residential property, may be commenced in any court in this [s]tate unless the action has been submitted to meditation or arbitration pursuant to the provisions of NRS 38.300 to 38.360, inclusive, and, if the civil action concerns real estate within a planned community subject to provisions of chapter 116 of NRS . . ." NRS § 38.310(1)(b). Additionally, subsection 2 of that same statute states that the "court shall dismiss any civil action which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1." NRS § 38.310(2).

According to the definitions provided in NRS 38.300(1), "assessments" means "(a) [a]ny charge which an association may impose against an owner of residential property pursuant to a declaration of covenants, conditions and restrictions, including any late charges, interest and costs of collecting the charges; and (b) [a]ny penalties, fines, fees and other charges which may be imposed by an association . . ." Further, in section (3), "civil action" is defined as including "an action for money damages or equitable relief . . .," but excluding "an action in equity for injunctive relief in which there is an immediate threat of irreparable harm, or an action relating to the title to residential