Babyrev v. Belfi
[…] Mem. at 3.)

Under New York State law, a court order authorizing the commitment of an NRRMDD defendant is time-bound and expires after one or two years, depending on whether it is a “First Retention Order, ” see CPL §§ 330.20(1)(g), 330.20(8), or a “Second or Successive” Retention Order, see CPL §§ 330.20(1)(h-i), 330.20(9), and each order must be based on a judicial determination that the defendant has a “dangerous mental disorder” or is “mentally ill.”Any defendant who is “dissatisfied” with such an order may, upon timely request, obtain rehearing and review of the determination. CPL § 330.20(16); New York Mental Hygiene Law (“MHL”) § 9.35.

“Dangerous mental disorder” is defined under the CPL as follows: “(i) that a defendant currently suffers from a ‘mental illness' as that term is defined in subdivision twenty of section 1.03 of the mental hygiene law, and (ii) that because of such condition he currently constitutes a physical danger to himself or others.” See CPL § 330.20(1)(c).

“Mentally ill” is defined under the CPL as follows: “that a defendant currently suffers from a mental illness for which care and treatment as a patient, in the in-patient services of a psychiatric center under the jurisdiction of the state office of mental health, is essential to such defendant's welfare and that his judgment is so impaired that he is unable to understand the need for such care and treatment. . .” See CPL § 330.20(1)(d).

In 2016 and 2017, Babyrev twice filed timely notices for a jury rehearing and review of orders signed on June 1, 2016 (the “First Retention Order”) and May 3, 2017 (the “Second Retention Order”) (collectively, the “Retention Orders”).