4:23-cv-01563
[…] DTND Sierra Invs., 627 F. App'xat 287-88 (quoting Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 10.004).
As concluded in the 2022 Suit and detailed above, Frank-Broussard filed this baseless suit for the improper purpose of attempting to forestall the foreclosure and sale of the Property. Monetary sanctions are warranted both as a deterrent, see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 10.004(b), and to compensate Wells Fargo for expenses incurred while defending a suit that should not have been filed, see id. § 10.004(c)(3) (authorizing “an order to pay to the other party the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred by the other party because of the filing of the pleading or motion, including reasonable attorney's fees”).
Although Wells Fargo submitted an affidavit detailing a portion of the relevant attorneys' fees and costs, its submission did not include the expenses associated with the full-day show cause hearing.