Babigian v. Evans
[…] Respondent does not adequately support this contention and the information release would not appear to impair any negotiations (see Church of Scientology of N.Y. v State of New York, 46 N.Y.2d 906).

Respondent further argues that the data sought concerning those employees who received $15,000 to $20,000 in back pay as a result of reclassification has not been compiled. While the data may not be available in printed form it is clear that the information sought is on computer and readily available. Subdivision 3 of section 89 Pub. Off. of the Public Officers Law provides in part that "Nothing in this article shall be construed to require any entity to prepare any record not possessed or maintained by such entity except" (emphasis added). Petitioner correctly contends that this section should not restrict access to information readily attained from a computer. Information is increasingly being stored in computers and access to such data should not be restricted merely because it is not in printed form.