Babigian v. Evans
[…] The Freedom of Information Law does not impose a duty upon an office of government to research files to compile statistics in response to an information request (see Public Officers Law, § 89, subd 3). To impose such a duty would expose an agency to vast expense in response to a single request of information. Therefore, petitioner's request with regard to the 1966 reclassification is denied.

Respondent argues that petitioner's request for a list of employees paid between $15,000 and $20,000 in back pay in August 1979 may be denied pursuant to section 87 (subd 2, par [c]) of the Public Officers Law. This paragraph provides that an agency may restrict access to records that "if disclosed would impair present or imminent contract awards or collective bargaining negotiations". Respondent's contention that imminent collective bargaining negotiations would be impaired by release of the information sought is conclusory in nature.