No. C 06-3076-MWB.
[…] Second, the provision defining "prohibited transactions of broker-dealers and agents," IOWA CODE § 502.501A, states, in pertinent part, that it is unlawful for such persons to "effect a transaction in, or induce or attempt to induce the purchase or sale of, any security in this state by means of any manipulative, deceptive, or other fraudulent scheme, device, or contrivance, fictitious quotation, or in violation of this chapter." Finally, the provision defining "prohibited conduct in providing investment advice," IOWA CODE § 502.502, prohibits "a person that advises others for compensation, either directly or indirectly or through publications or writings, as to the value of securities or the advisability of investing