Babcock v. State
[…] A pre-trial conference was held on March 10, 2011 and claimant was again advised by defendant that the defendant was unable to locate the radio logs from 1999 to 2003 and the tree surveys from 1998 to 2004. A final conference was held on April 7, 2011 at which the parties stated they were each ready for trial.

On the day of trial, April 26, 2011, claimant moved for a directed verdict and/or to strike defendant's answer upon the grounds that defendant allegedly "destroyed the tree surveys and radio logs" (see Preliminary Statement to Claimant's Motion in Limine on Issue of Spoliation).

CPLR 3126 provides as follows:

"If any party . . . refuses to obey an order for disclosure or wilfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed, pursuant to this article, the court may make such orders with regard to the failure or refusal as are just, among them:
1. an order that the issues to which the information is relevant shall be deemed resolved for purposes of the action in accordance with the claims of the party obtaining the order; or
2. an order prohibiting the disobedient party from supporting or opposing designated claims or defenses, from producing in evidence designated things or items of testimony, or from introducing any evidence of the physical, mental or blood condition sought to be determined, or from using certain witnesses; or
3. an order striking out pleadings or parts thereof, or staying further proceedings until the order is obeyed, or dismissing the action or any part thereof, or rendering a judgment by default against the disobedient party."