Argued December 15, 1992.
[…] C.S. § 8521. Following the deposition of its personnel responsible for maintenance of the area where the accident took place, DOT filed a Motion for Partial Summary Judgment and moved to strike the three paragraphs in Babcock's complaint which alleged that DOT was negligent in allowing the log to protrude onto the highway. DOT argued that the conditions complained of in those paragraphs did not fall within the exceptions to sovereign immunity.
We do not address Babcock's other allegations, because they are not the subject of the motion which has been appealed.
42 Pa. C.S. § 8521, provides in relevant part, that:
(a) General rule. — Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no provision of this title shall constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity for the purpose of 1 Pa. C.S. § 2310 (relating to sovereign immunity reaffirmed; specific waiver) or otherwise.
42 Pa. C.S. § 8521(a).