Argued December 15, 1992.
[…] We assume that it was within the Commonwealth's right-of-way only for the purposes of argument because in considering a motion for summary judgment, all well-pled facts in the non-moving party's pleadings must be accepted as true. Harding v. Galyias, 117 Pa. Commw. 371, 544 A.2d 1060 (1988), petition for allowance of appeal denied, 521 Pa. 625, 557 A.2d 727 (1989). What constitutes a dangerous condition, is, of course, a question of fact for the jury. Bendas v. Township of White Deer, 531 Pa. 180, 611 A.2d 1184 (1992).
Additionally, 42 Pa. C.S. § 8522(b)(4) waives sovereign immunity for a "[d]angerous condition of Commonwealth agency real estate and sidewalks, including Commonwealth-owned . . . highways under the jurisdiction of a Commonwealth agency. . . ." Babcock has cited no authority that indicates that DOT must maintain all property within its right-of-way in a condition which renders it safe for car travel.