Babayev v. Hertz Corp.
[…] We also conclude that the district court erred by resolving the question of whether Hertz was a de facto insurer because the material facts necessary to resolve that issue were disputed.

A. Hertz Was Plaintiffs’ Insurer

1. General Statutory Definitions

[7] ¶ 14 Colorado’s insurance statutes are found in title 10 of the Colorado Revised Statutes. In title 10, article 1, pail 1, the legislature separately defines "insurance," "insurer," and "motor vehicle rental company." § 10-1-102, C.R.S. 2023.

¶ 15 Section 10-1-102(12) defines insurance as "a contract whereby one, for consideration, undertakes to indemnify another or to pay a specified or ascertainable amount or benefit upon determinable risk contingencies."

¶ 16 An "insurer" is "every person engaged as principal, indemnitor, surety, or contractor in the business of making contracts of insurance." § 10-1-102(13).

¶ 17 And, as relevant here, a "motor vehicle rental company" is "an entity that is in the business of renting … motor vehicles." § 10-1-102(15).

¶ 18 Nothing about these separate definitions suggests that a motor vehicle rental company cannot also be an insurer.