Babayev v. Hertz Corp.
[…] And because a motor vehicle rental company’s sale of insurance is not "transacting insurance business," the company is not engaged in the business of making insurance contracts, and is therefore not an insurer. This reading of section 10-3-903 contradicts the plain language the legislature chose.

¶ 32 Section 10-3-903(1) lists the acts that constitute "transacting insurance business … as the term is used" in the statute requiring insurance companies to procure a certificate of authority to transact insurance business in Colorado. §§ 10-3-903(1), 10-3-105(1), C.R.S. 2023.

¶ 33 But section 10-3-903(2)(j) provides that "[t]his section does not apply to … [t]he sale of authorized insurance by agents of a motor vehicle rental company." The "section" that "does not apply" to rental car insurance is section 10-3-903. And section 10-3-903 explains what is and is not "transacting insurance business" for purposes of requiring insurance companies to procure a certificate of authority.