B.A. v. Dallin H.
[…] Dallin argues that the trial court must have applied the wrong legal standard because none of Dallin's "complained of" conduct fits within the statutory definition of abuse that is sufficient to justify a restraining order. The argument is not consistent with the record or the law.

As mentioned above, the trial court found "an act or acts of abuse" within the meaning of sections 6203 and 6320 based upon evidence that Dallin "threatened [B.A.]" and "disturbed her peace." Both of those categories of conduct may support a restraining order under the statutory scheme.

Section 6300 provides that a restraining order may issue based upon "reasonable proof of a past act or acts of abuse." Section 6203 defines "abuse" for purposes of the DVPA. Under that section, "[a]buse is not limited to the actual infliction of physical injury or assault." (§ 6203, subd. (b).) The definition of abuse includes "behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to Section 6320." (§ 6203, subd. (a)(4).) Section 6320 in turn provides that a party may be enjoined from "threatening" or "disturbing the peace" of the other party. (§ 6320, subd. (a).)