No. 4D19-3504
[…] However, here, both Mr. Hernandez and the Homeowners knew about the mortgage.
First, Mr. Hernandez had actual knowledge of the mortgage when he deeded the property to himself on behalf of his company, Chase Home Loans; after all, he signed the mortgage for Chase Home Loans. Second, the Homeowners had constructive knowledge of the mortgage recorded two years before their purchase at the foreclosure sale, conceding at the hearing that the mortgage would have been listed on a chain-of-title search.
The Homeowners disagree. Citing section 695.11, Florida Statutes (2015), the Homeowners insist they could rely solely on the sequence of the recorded documents. See § 695.11, Fla. Stat. ("The sequence of such official numbers shall determine the priority of recordation."). But a similar argument was made by the lender in Argent Mortgage Co., LLC , 52 So. 3d at 800, and rejected. In that case, the lender argued that section 695.11 rendered Florida a race-notice statute.