B. S. M. v. Upper Darby Sch. Dist.
[…] Section 504 "do[es] similar statutory work . . . by prohibiting discrimination against students on the basis of disability, and it has child find, evaluation, and FAPE requirements[.]" P.P., 585 F.3d at 735. However, it and the IDEA are not the same. Crucially, "Section 504 defines disability more broadly than the IDEA, and thus, some students covered by Section 504 are not covered under the IDEA." Batchelor v. Rose Tree Media Sch. Dist., 759 F.3d 266, 269 n.4 (3d Cir. 2014). Specifically, Section 504 defines disability to include "any mental or psychological disorder," 34 CFR § 104.3(j)(2)(i)(B), whereas the IDEA lists thirteen specific categories of educational disabilities and requires that the student need special education and related services because of them. 20 U.S.C. § 1401(3)(A).

Section 504 covers those with "(A) any physiological disorder or condition, cosmetic disfigurement, or anatomical loss affecting one or more of the following body systems: neurological; musculoskeletal; special sense organs; respiratory, including speech organs; cardiovascular; reproductive, digestive, genito-urinary; hemic and lymphatic; skin; and endocrine; or (B) any mental or psychological disorder , such as intellectual disability, organic brain syndrome, emotional or mental illness, and specific learning disabilities[.]" 34 CFR § 104.3(j)(2)(i) (emphasis added).