10-02-2017
[…] These considerations, concluded the court, led it to conclude reasonable services had been provided but B.M. had made minimal progress toward alleviating the causes which led to the dependency proceeding, and that return of G.M. would create a substantial risk of detriment to his physical and emotional well-being. Accordingly, the court terminated reunification services and set a section 366.26 hearing for November 7, 2017.
LEGAL STANDARDS
Section 366.22 provides a permanency review hearing "shall occur within 18 months after the date the child was originally removed from the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian" (§ 366.22, subd. (a)) and, absent extraordinary circumstances (Bridget A. v. Superior Court (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 285, 295), the court "shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent...unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return . . . would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child." (§ 366.22, subd. (a).)