DECIDED JANUARY 18, 1985.
[…] In January 1984 it was learned for the first time that appellant was also involved in the high school burglary and the petition in the instant case was filed. Appellant contends that the hearing on December 8, 1983 covered the same crimes based upon the same facts, and it was determined that appellant was not involved in the high school burglary; therefore, his hearing to determine delinquency in the instant case was barred by the provisions of OCGA § 16-1-8. This contention is without merit.
OCGA § 16-1-8 (b) provides, in pertinent part: "A prosecution is barred if the accused was formerly prosecuted for a different crime or for the same crime based upon different facts, if such former prosecution: (1) Resulted in either a conviction or an acquittal and the subsequent prosecution is for a crime of which the accused could have been convicted on the former prosecution, is for a crime with which the accused should have been charged on the former prosecution . . ., or is for a crime which involves the same conduct . . ."
Clearly this provision of the code does not bar appellant's prosecution for the offense charged here.