B H Manufacturing Company, Inc. v. Bright
[…] Pending before the court is Plaintiff's motion for attorney's fees

DISCUSSION

Pursuant to the Lanham Act, attorney's fees are available in some trademark cases. Title 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a) provides that "The court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party." 15 U.S.C § 1117 (a). A trademark case is exceptional within the meaning of Section 1117(a) "where the district court finds that the defendant acted maliciously, fraudulently, deliberately, or willfully." Earthquake Sound Corp. v. Bumper Industries, 352 F.3d 1210, 1216 (9th Cir. 2003).