B & H Fla. Notes LLC v. Ashkenazi
[…] Fin. Corp. v Ashkenazi, 108 A.D.3d 425 [1st Dept 2013]). That argument was again rejected in the prior mortgage foreclosure action by Justice Mendez and the Appellate Division, First Department (see B & H Fla. Notes LLC v Ashkenazi, 149 A.D.3d 401, 403 [1st Dept 2017]["We have considered Louzon's remaining contentions, including his argument that plaintiff has violated RPAPL 1301, and find them unavailing"]).

Lastly, Defendant W89D5's assertion that this action must be dismissed as Plaintiff engaged in champerty is unfounded. Judiciary Law §489[1] prohibits champerty which is the solicitation, purchase or assignment "of a bond, promissory note, bill of exchange, book debt, or other thing in action, or any claim or demand, with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon..." (see Judiciary Law §489[1]; see also Justinian Capital SPCv West LB AG, 28 N.Y.3d 160, 163 [2016]).