Azmy v. Watkins
[…] Low Cost Bearings NY Inc., 107 A.D.3d 643, 644 [1st Dept 2013].

In light of the Court's grant of plaintiff's cross-motion seeking to amend the complaint to add a cause of action for lack of informed consent, that branch of defendants' motion seeking to dismiss that claim is denied as moot. Accordingly, the cross-motion insofar as it seeks leave to amend the complaint to plead a cause of action for lack of informed consent is granted.

As to plaintiff's request to amend the bill of particulars to plead a claim for Public Health Law § 2805-l, the statute requires hospitals to report certain "adverse events" to the Department of Health, including "equipment malfunction during treatment or diagnosis of a patient which did or could have adversely affected a patient or hospital personnel" (Public Health Law § 2805-l [1] and 2 [c]). Here, plaintiff has demonstrated that the amendment has merit (see Bagan v. Tomer, 139 A.D.3d 577, 577 [1st Dept 2016] [no prejudice or surprise where the medical records and the defendant's expert raised the issue]), since Dr.