Case No. CIV-17-748-D
[…] "Stated differently, Petitioner had no right to the credits in the first place as a matter of law, given the district court's specific direction that he was entitled to credits only from the date of entry of his guilty plea and the discretion awarded to the courts on this matter under Oklahoma law." R&R at 10-11, n.4 (internal quotation omitted).
Plaintiff maintains that he had a liberty interest in the additional 628 days of jail-time credit created by the mandatory language of Okla. Stat. tit. 57, § 138(G), which provides: "The length of any jail term served by an inmate before being transported to a state correctional institution pursuant to a judgment and sentence of incarceration shall be deducted from the term of imprisonment at the state correctional institution." Petitioner argues that neither the DOC nor the sentencing judge could constitutionally deprive him of these jail-time credits that he was entitled to receive. See Obj. at 6, 7-8 (citing Harper v. Young, 64 F.3d 563, 564 (10th Cir. 1995) (state law may create a liberty interest)).