Case No. CIV-17-748-D
[…] Oklahoma, 382 F. App'x 755, 756 (10th Cir. 2010) (unpublished) (citations and internal quotation omitted).
In this case, there is no basis in the record for a finding that Petitioner was detained solely because of indigency. To the contrary, Petitioner affirmatively states in a sworn declaration submitted with his Objection that he "was denied a bond by the court." See Aziz Decl. [Doc. No. 16-1], ¶ 3. More importantly, Petitioner's period of confinement does not exceed the life sentence authorized by his statute of conviction, Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 701.16. Therefore, if the equal protection claim argued in Petitioner's Objection were properly presented, the Court would find that it lacks merit.
The penalty provision of the statute states: "A person who is convicted, pleads guilty or pleads nolo contendere to the act of Solicitation For Murder in the first degree, except as provided in Section 701.7 of this title, shall be guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in a state penal institution for not less than five (5) years nor more than life imprisonment in the State Penitentiary." Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 701.16. --------
In summary, upon de novo consideration, the Court fully concurs in Judge Goodwin's findings and conclusions that Petitioner's ex post facto claim lacks merit and Petitioner has not shown a due process violation.