No. PD-010-07.
[…] We granted the appellant's petition for discretionary review in order to sort out this anomaly. We will reverse the judgment of the court of appeals.
TEX. PENAL CODE § 38.10(a) ("A person lawfully released from custody, with or without bail, on condition that he subsequently appear commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly fails to appear in accordance with the terms of his release."). An offense under this provision is a Class C misdemeanor where, as here, the offense for which the person was required to appear — (speeding) is punishable by fine only. Id., § 38.10(e). Therefore, punishment could not exceed a fine of $500. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 12.23.
TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 543.009(b) ("A person who wilfully violates a written promise to appear in court, given as provided by this subchapter, commits a misdemeanor regardless of the disposition of the charge on which the person was arrested."). An officer who pulls a speeder over is required to issue him a citation and release him, so long as he promises to appear.