No. PD-010-07.
[…] At the close of the evidence, the appellant again complained, this time in the context of a motion for directed verdict, that "it's not clear in the Complaint which offense the Defendant is charged with." It was apparently clear enough to the trial judge, however, when he came to issue his written charge to the jury. There, without objection from either party, the trial court expressly set out the offense with which the appellant had been charged in terms of Section 38.10(a) of the Penal Code, and authorized a fine of up to $500.
The charge instructed the jury that "[o]ur statute provides that a person lawfully released from custody with or without bail, on condition that he subsequently appear commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly fails to appear in accordance with the terms of his release. Any person who violates the statute shall upon conviction be fined not more than Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00)."