No. PD-010-07.
[…] However, the jury assessed a punishment that, while it was comfortably within the maximum fine permitted under the Penal Code provision, far exceeded the permissible maximum fine under the Transportation Code provision. We granted the appellant's petition for discretionary review in order to sort out this anomaly. We will reverse the judgment of the court of appeals.
TEX. PENAL CODE § 38.10(a) ("A person lawfully released from custody, with or without bail, on condition that he subsequently appear commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly fails to appear in accordance with the terms of his release."). An offense under this provision is a Class C misdemeanor where, as here, the offense for which the person was required to appear — (speeding) is punishable by fine only. Id., § 38.10(e). Therefore, punishment could not exceed a fine of $500. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 12.23.