No. PD-010-07.
[…] State, 606 S.W.2d 325, 327 n. 6 (Tex.Crim.App. 1980); White v. State, 601 S.W.2d 364, 365-66 (Tex.Crim.App. 1980); Maldonado v. State, 528 S.W.2d 234, 237 (Tex.Crim.App. 1975); Hardinge v. State, 500 S.W.2d 870, 873 (Tex.Crim.App. 1973); Woods v. State, 466 S.W.2d 741, 743 (Tex.Crim.App. 1971).
See Bruno v. State, 922 S.W.2d 292, 295 (Tex.App.-Amarillo 1996, no pet.) (in prosecution for resisting arrest, where appellant was detained for a Transportation Code offense, "until appellant was cited and allowed to leave, he was undergoing an arrest"). See TEX. PENAL CODE § 38.03(a) ("a person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly obstructs . . . a peace officer . . . from effecting an arrest . . . by using force against the peace officer[.]").
Are the Statutes In Pari Materia?
We have described the doctrine of in pari materia in this way: