No. PD-010-07.
[…] We therefore agree with the court of appeals that, notwithstanding the State's persistent assertions during trial and in its various appellate briefs, the complaint did not give the appellant sufficient notice of (and may not even have been adequate to allege) a violation of the city ordinance.
Id. at 462-64.
Id. at 464. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 45.019(a)(7) ("if the offense charged is an offense only under a municipal ordinance, [the complaint] may also conclude with the words `Contrary to the ordinance'.").
See note 7, ante.
But we reject the court of appeal's conclusion that the complaint clearly charged the appellant with the Transportation Code offense to the exclusion of the Penal Code offense. If anything, the opposite is more accurate.