No. PD-010-07.
[…] See Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 293, § 2, pp. 1308-09, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Section 9.52 of the Penal Code makes justifiable the use of force "to prevent the escape of an arrested person from custody . . . when the force could have been employed to effect the arrest under which the person is in custody[.]" TEX. PENAL CODE § 9.52. We doubt that the Legislature intended that this defensive issue should be available only to peace officers who effectuated the arrest "pursuant to an order of a court."
The Penal Code Offense
Section 543.001 of the Transportation Code provides that "[a]ny peace officer may arrest without warrant a person found committing a violation of this subtitle." A peace officer may, and in the case of a speeding violation, must, offer that person the option of signing a written notice and promise to appear in court in lieu of an immediate appearance before a magistrate.