No. PD-010-07.
[…] For these reasons we hold that the court of appeals erred to conclude that, in order to be "under arrest" for purposes of the definition of "custody" under Chapter 38 of the Penal Code, a suspect would have to be arrested pursuant to a court order, and therefore the appellant must have been charged with the Transportation Code offense.
In 1997, Subsections 9.01(a) and (b) of the Penal Code were amended to adopt the same definition of "custody" as that contained in Section 38.01(1). See Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 293, § 2, pp. 1308-09, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Section 9.52 of the Penal Code makes justifiable the use of force "to prevent the escape of an arrested person from custody . . . when the force could have been employed to effect the arrest under which the person is in custody[.]" TEX. PENAL CODE § 9.52. We doubt that the Legislature intended that this defensive issue should be available only to peace officers who effectuated the arrest "pursuant to an order of a court."
The Penal Code Offense