AYON v. LINCARE INC
[…] Williamson's actions, the Court finds that there is a genuine issue of material fact remaining for trial as to this question.

If the facts establish that QP3 is responsible for Mr. Williamson's conduct, it may be liable to Plaintiff for the damages established to have resulted from that conduct.

In addition, Plaintiff may state a WLAD claim against QP3. Under WLAD, "employer" is defined in relevant part as "any person acting in the interest of an employer . . . who employs eight or more persons." WASH. REV. CODE § 49.60.040(3). "Person," in turn, is defined as "one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, organizations, corporations, cooperatives, legal representatives . . . or any group of persons."