Ayissi v. Klapakis
[…] (Doc. 1-3, pp. 30-35.) On March 28, 2012, the USCIS denied the N-400 application. Ayissi did not file an administrative appeal of the denial of his N-400 application. On June 5, 2012, Ayissi filed another N-400 application. On January 16, 2013, the USCIS denied this application. Ayissi did not request an administrative appeal of this determination. On January 22, 2013, Ayissi filed the instant complaint in which he seeks review of the USCIS's decision under 8 U.S.C. § 1447(b).

III. Discussion

Title 8 U.S.C. § 1447(b) provides:

(b) Request for hearing before district court. If there is a failure to make a determination under section 335 [8 USCS § 1446] before the end of the 120-day period after the date on which the examination is conducted under such section, the applicant may apply to the United States district court for the district in which the applicant resides for a hearing on the matter.