NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Bixby v. Peirno (1971) 4 Cal.3d 130, 149.)
II. The Licensing Regulations
Business and Professions Code section 10177, subdivision (b) states that the commissioner “may deny the issuance of a license to an applicant, who has... [¶] (b) [e]ntered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to, or been found guilty of, or been convicted of, a felony, or a crime substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of a real estate licensee....”
Business and Professions Code section 480 provides in part: “(a) A board may deny a license regulated by this code on the grounds that the applicant has one of the following: [¶] (1) Been convicted of a crime. A conviction within the meaning of this section means a plea or verdict of guilty or a conviction following a plea of nolo contendere.... [¶] (2) Done any act involving dishonesty, fraud, or deceit with the intent to substantially benefit himself or herself or another, or substantially injure another. [¶] (3)(A) Done any act that if done by a licentiate of the business or profession in question, would be grounds for suspension or revocation of license. [¶] (B) The board may deny a license pursuant to this subdivision only if the crime or act is substantially related to the qualifications, functions or duties of the business or profession for which application is made. [¶] (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, no person shall be denied a license solely on the basis that he or she has been convicted of a felony if he or she has obtained a certificate of rehabilitation... or that he or she has been convicted of a misdemeanor if he or she has met all applicable requirements of the criteria of rehabilitation developed by the board to evaluate the rehabilitation of a person when considering the denial of a license under subdivision (a) of Section 482. [¶] (c) A board may deny a license regulated by this code on the ground that the applicant knowingly made a false statement of fact required to be revealed in the application for the license.”