noting that communication must be to "acquire location information"
[…] The Court is unaware of any mention of Ms. McCabe in the record prior to the filing of CSS's opposition to plaintiff's motion for summary judgment. When CSS was asked to identify each employee engaged in collection activities related to plaintiff's account, CSS did not identify Ms. McCabe. Accordingly, the disclosure of Ms. McCabe clearly came as a surprise to plaintiff.
As to the second factor, plaintiff's ability to cure the surprise, this factor weighs against excluding the evidence because Ms. McCabe's declaration actually helps plaintiff state a claim pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1692b(2). Under 15 U.S.C. § 1692b(2), "[a]ny debt collector communicating with any person other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer shall - . . . not state that such consumer owes any debt." A requisite element of the statute is that the debt collector communicated with a third party in order to acquire "location information."