noting that communication must be to "acquire location information"
[…] CSS call records show that CSS left a message at the 3335 number on July 23, 2011. (Doc. 24-7, p. 5). Thus, the July 26, 2011, call was likely in response to the call placed on July 23, 2011.
In sum, the Court finds Ms. McCabe's declaration factually consistent and admissible.
B. Plaintiff's 15 U.S.C. § 1692b(2) and Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.17 claims
With regard to the merits of plaintiff's claims, she argues that she is entitled to summary judgment on her § 1692b(2) and Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.17 claims because CSS disclosed to her assistant that she owed a debt.
Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.17, requires debt collectors to comply with the provisions of 15 U.S.C. § 1692b. Thus, the Court's discussion of plaintiff's § 1692b claim applies equally to her Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.17 claim.
As discussed above, under 15 U.S.C. § 1692b(2), "[a]ny debt collector communicating with any person other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer shall - . . . not state that such consumer owes any debt."
There is a genuine dispute of material fact as to whether CSS disclosed to plaintiff's assistant that plaintiff owed a debt. The declaration submitted by plaintiff's assistant, Ms. Ceja, provides that CSS disclosed to Ms. Ceja that plaintiff owed a debt and needed to pay. (Doc. 24-8).