noting that communication must be to "acquire location information"
[…] Ms. McCabe's declaration further provides that she asked what hours plaintiff is normally available, the business address, and plaintiff's supervisor's name. (Id.).Because there is a dispute as to whether CSS disclosed to a third party that plaintiff owed a debt, plaintiff's request for summary judgment on her § 1692b(2) and Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.17 claims is DENIED.
In plaintiff's reply brief, she argues that even if Ms. McCabe's declaration is true and admissible and she did not disclose that plaintiff owed a debt to Ms. Ceja, the undisputed facts still show that CSS violated § 1692b(2) by asking for plaintiff's supervisor's name. Under § 1692b(2) "[a]ny debt collector communicating with any person other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer shall - . . . not state that such consumer owes any debt." Based on a plain reading of the statute, whether CSS asked for plaintiff's supervisor's name would not be a violation of § 1692b(2).
Plaintiff raises this argument for the first time in her reply brief.