Ayala v. American Express Travel Related Services Co.
[…] Finance charges do not constitute billing errors under 15 U.S.C. § 1666(b)(2). Esquibel v. Chase Manhattan Bank U.S.A., 276 Fed.Appx. 393, 396 (5th Cir. 2008). A finance charge does not constitute a billing error, for it is not an extension of credit for purposes of the Fair Credit Billing Act ("FCBA"). Id. A finance charge is "the sum of all charges, payable directly or indirectly by the person to whom the credit is extended, and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to the extension of credit." Id. (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a)). A finance charge "reflects a charge incident to an extension of credit." Id. A billing error is defined under § 1666(b)(5) as "a computation error or similar error of an accounting nature of the creditor on a statement." Id. at 397 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1666(b)(5)). Furthermore, it cannot be argued that the minimum payments and total payment requested in the billing statement are computational errors because they included the finance charges.Id.