Axos Bank v. 64-03 Realty LLC
[…] Wing Fung Chau and Wendy Chau cite Madden v. Midland Funding, LLC, 786 F.3d 246 (2d Cir. 2015), in support of their argument that World Business Lender is the true lender, but that case is inapposite. In Madden, the plaintiff, a resident of New York, brought a usury claim under New York law against debt collectors that had purchased debt the plaintiff owed to a national bank. Id. at 248. The debt collectors maintained that the plaintiff's usury claim was preempted by the National Bank Act, 12 U.S.C. § 21 et seq., which “permits national banks to ‘charge on any loan . . . interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State, Territory, or District where the bank is located.'” Madden, 786 F.3d at 250 (quoting 12 U.S.C. § 85). They argued that because they had purchased plaintiff's debt from a national bank incorporated in Delaware, they were entitled to charge Delaware interest rates on the loan. Ibid. The Second Circuit rejected that argument.