AVR-Powell C Dev. Corp. v. Am. States Ins. Co.
[…] No. 148 at 13).

Farm Family further argues that the instant third-party action is premature absent any actual payment by American States on behalf of AVR or Powell Cove. Although American States has disclaimed coverage to AVR and Powell Cove and has not paid any monies for their defense in the Underlying Action, American States may pursue its contingent claim for co-insurance contribution against Farm Family pursuant to CPLR 1007, which provides in relevant part as follows:

After the service of his answer, a defendant may proceed against a person not a party who is or may be liable to that defendant for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against that defendant . . . .
This statute allows a defendant (such as American States in the within case-in-chief) to assert contingent claims against a third-party defendant (such as Farm Family in the within third-party action). (See Krause v. American Guarantee & Liability Ins. Co., 22 NY2d 147 [1968].)