Avila v. Velasquez Constr. Corp.
[…] Since plaintiff Avila's claims arose in 2020 the plaintiff's claims are timely and may be considered by the Court because the Complaint was filed on May 6, 2022.

To recover under the NYLL, the plaintiff must prove that he or she is an “employee” entitled to NYLL's protections and that the defendant is an “employer” as defined by the statute. See Lauria v. Heffernan, 607 F.Supp.2d 403, 407-09 (E.D.N.Y. 2009). Unlike the FLSA, the NYLL does not require that a defendant achieve a certain minimum in annual sales made or business done in order to be subject to the law. See N.Y. Lab. Law § 651(6) (defining employer as “any individual, partnership, association, corporation, limited liability company, business trust, legal representative, or any organized group of persons acting as employer”). Similar to the FLSA, an employee is simply defined, in part, as “any individual employed or permitted to work by an employer in any occupation.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 651(5).