Avila v. Vector Technologies, Ltd.
[…] This prescription commences to run from the day injury or damage is sustained. It does not run against minors or interdicts in actions involving permanent disability and brought pursuant to the Louisiana Products Liability Act or state law governing product liability actions in effect at the time of the injury or damage.
Id.

The defendants assert that art. 3492 is the applicable statute because Avila's claims for personal injuries sustained in Louisiana are "foreign causes of action" as described in Wisconsin's borrowing statute. Wisconsin's borrowing statute, Wis. Stat. § 893.07, reads as follows:

(1) If an action is brought in this state on a foreign cause of action and the foreign period of limitation which applies has expired, no action may be maintained in this state.
(2) If an action is brought in this state on a foreign cause of action and the foreign period of limitation which applies to that action has not expired, but the applicable Wisconsin period of limitation has expired, no action may be maintained in this state.
Id.

As stated by the Wisconsin Supreme Court in Wenke v. Gehl Co., 2004 WI 103, 274 Wis. 2d 220, 682 N.W.2d 405 (Wis. 2004), "[s]ection 893.07 operates as a legislative choice of law, directing Wisconsin courts to apply either the limitations law of the state where the cause of action arose or Wisconsin's limitations law, whichever is shorter."