Avila v. State
[…] No portion of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed shall be suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or withheld by the sentencing court and such sentence shall include, in addition to the mandatory imprisonment, an additional probated sentence of at least one year.
Subsection (c) of that statute grants the trial court discretion to deviate from the mandatory minimum sentence, provided that six conditions are met, including that “[t]he offense did not involve the transportation of the victim.” OCGA § 17–10–6.2(c)(1)(E). For purposes of the statute, the term “offense” refers to ten sexual offenses, including “child molestation, as defined in subsection (a) of Code Section 16–6–4, unless subject to the provisions of paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 16–6–4.” OCGA § 17–10–6.2(a)(5).

The term “sexual offense” is defined in OCGA § 17–10–6.2(a).

At the guilty plea hearing in this case, the State proffered evidence that Avila met the victim, E.S., through a dating website.