Avila v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] See 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.330, 416.335; see Barrie ex rel. F.T. v. Berryhill, No. 16cv5150 (CS) (JCM), 2017 WL 2560013, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. June 12, 2017) (adopting report and recommendation).

Generally, “Title II [SSDI] benefits may be paid retroactively for up to 12 months prior to filing of an application. Payment of Title XVI [SSI] benefits, however, cannot precede the month following the month of application.” Roman v. Colvin, No. 13cv7284 (KBF), 2015 WL 4643136, at *1 n.2 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 4, 2015) (citing 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.621, 416.335); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.501 (“Payment of [SSI] benefits may not be made for any period that precedes the first month following the date on which an application is filed . . .” (emphasis added)).

1. Records of Plaintiffs Medical Treatment During the Relevant Periods

a. Records From 2015

The earliest notes relating to Plaintiffs medical treatment in the Record date back to July 10, 2015, when he was examined by an infectious disease specialist, Dr.