AVG Fitness Txok, LLC v. Cresta Dev. Co.
[…] Id. at 157; see id. at 158 ("When possible, we will not interpret one portion of a statute in a manner that renders other parts of it meaningless.").

Instead, the court observed that "the Legislature has consistently defined 'structural,' in the context of residential construction, as referring to 'the load-bearing portion of a residence.'" Id. at 157 (first citing Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 27.001(7) ("'Structural failure' means actual physical damage to the load-bearing portion of a residence caused by a failure of the load-bearing portion"); and then citing Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 458, § 1.01, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 1703, 1704 (expired Sept. 1, 2009) (former Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 401.002(13)) ("'Structural' means the load-bearing portion of a home.")).