AVG Fitness Txok, LLC v. Cresta Dev. Co.
[…] Ordinarily, "survival clause" refers to a contractual provision stating that certain other provisions remain enforceable despite the termination or expiration of the contract in general. See, e.g., Fintech Fund, FLP v. Horne, 327 F.Supp.3d 1007, 1025 (S.D. Tex. 2018); In re Bath Junkie Franchise, Inc., 246 S.W.3d 356, 364 (Tex. App.-Beaumont 2008, orig. proceeding). Paragraph 7.4, on the other hand, is more akin to a contractual limitations provision, which is generally prohibited by statute. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.070(a) ("Except as provided by Subsection (b) [concerning an agreement for the sale of a business entity with consideration of $500,000 or more], a person may not enter a stipulation, contract, or agreement that purports to limit the time in which to bring suit on the stipulation, contract, or agreement to a period shorter than two years. A stipulation, contract, or agreement that establishes a limitations period that is shorter than two years is void in this state."). Appellees point out in their brief that AVG did not raise § 16.070 as a reason to deny summary judgment in the trial court. See Tex. R. Civ. P. 166a(c). For purposes of this analysis, we assume but do not decide that paragraph 7.4 is enforceable notwithstanding this statute.