C/A No. 2:06-393-MBS-RSC.
[…] See Whitley v. Bair, 802 F.2d 1487, 1500 n. 27 (4th Cir. 1986), cert. denied, 480 U.S. 951 (1987); Mason v. Procunier, 748 F.2d 852, 853-854 (4th Cir. 1984), cert. denied, Mason v. Sielaff, 471 U.S. 1009 (1985); and Strader v. Allsbrook, 656 F.2d 67, 68 (4th Cir. 1981). The petitioner has not appealed the dismissal of his application for post conviction relief and therefore has failed to exhaust his state court remedies as required.
The petitioner should be mindful that the General Assembly has enacted limitations periods for post-conviction cases, at S.C. Code Ann. § 17-27-45, which provides:
(A) An application for relief filed pursuant to this chapter must be filed within one year after the entry of a judgment of conviction or within one year after the sending of the remittitur to the lower court from an appeal or the filing of the final decision upon an appeal, whichever is later.
(B) When a court whose decisions are binding upon the Supreme Court of this State or the Supreme Court of this State holds that the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of South Carolina, or both, impose upon state criminal proceedings a substantive standard not previously recognized or a right not in existence at the time of the state court trial, and if the standard or right is intended to be applied retroactively, an application under this chapter may be filed not later than one year after the date on which the standard or right was determined to exist.