Avery v. Gia Phu Garment Fashion Co. (In re Kody Branch of Cal. )
[…] Whether a preference claim under 11 U.S.C. § 547 may serve as the basis for a prejudgment attachment under California law appears to be an issue of first impression. Neither party in its briefing so far has cited any case law holding that a prejudgment attachment may be based on a preference claim to meet the requirement of California Code of Civil Procedure § 483.010(a) that an attachment "may be issued only in an action on a claim or claims for money, each of which is based upon a contract, express or implied . . . ."